Travel

White Silk Cotton Trees at Lalbagh Botanical Gardens

White silk cotton tree at Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore #travel #nature #trees

Lalbagh Botanical Gardens are undeniably one of the greatest attractions of Bangalore and I consider myself lucky to be living in this city. Every time we have a visitor, Lalbagh is immediately on the itinerary, whether we accompany them or not. We usually do.

This fabulously verdant oasis located inside the city draws people, both locals and tourists and has something for everyone. Early morning walkers take advantage of this beautiful place to get their Vit D and Oxygen; kids come here to play and enjoy themselves. Others just go to sit on the benches—I mean what’s not to like with a lush green surrounding and trees of so many varieties, a lotus pond, wood sculptures, bonsai garden, lake, hills, birds, rose garden, fossil rocks and trees—wait, let me catch my breath. Yes, lots to see. And a metro station right at the gate.

Perfect spot for spending a day with a picnic lunch! Also, during January and August, they have a magnificent flower show.

Today’s spotlight is on the gorgeous white silk cotton trees at Lalbagh Botanical Gardens – that sit grandly on the premises. There are several silk cotton trees in the gardens, all superbly majestic to look at.

This one close to the West Gate is different from the others. Very Wabi-Sabi – damaged but not broken. Just goes to show that imperfection can be perfect!

Look:

White silk cotton tree at Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore #travel #nature #trees

You can’t figure out where the branches end and they seem indistinguishable from the trunk itself. One can easily settle into one of the crevices in the trunk/root. I am kicking myself for always being behind the camera and not clicking one of myself with the tree after so many visits. Sigh. Note to self – next time.

See the board near the tree:

White silk cotton tree at Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore #travel #nature #trees

Here’s what it says:

White Silk Cotton Tree
Common Name: True Silk Cotton Tree [Cabbage Wood]
Botanical Name: Ceiba Pentandra / Kopak floss
Family: Bombacaceae
Origin: India, China

A big soft wooded deciduous tree, grows to an height of 25 to 30 meters with buttressed trunk, pinnate leaves with 5-7 leaflets. Huge orange scarlet, fleshy flowers with five petals, overlaid with glowing crimson colour, blossoms during spring season. White silk cotton sticks obtained from fruits will be used for making pillows and beds. The wood is very light, hence used for making match sticks and packing cases. This tree is approximately 200 years old.

Flowering time is around March-April following which one can see the dark green pods burst around June-July, scattering the silk cotton all over the place. Nature knows how to showcase her beauty eh?

Apparently, the silk cotton is used to fill pillows and mattresses.  The wood is light and used for making packing cartons.

White silk cotton tree at Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore #travel #nature #trees

Generally, the silk cotton tree is super-tall and has a well-defined trunk and branches. Here’s one in another part of the garden. See the trunk. I somehow felt it looked like a giant owl.

White silk cotton tree at Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore #travel #nature #trees

I found the trunk of the white silk cotton tree fascinating!

That’s our first Thursday Tree for 2019. I am hoping to be regula

That’s our first Thursday Tree Love for 2019. I am hoping to be regular with this, what with me being super-crazy about clicking trees.

Thanks to Parul’s encouragement with her Thursday Tree Love linkup.

8 Comments

  • Reply
    ajay k
    January 11, 2019 at 9:12 am

    that’s so good and the big trunk tree is amazing,
    Thanks for sharing madam

  • Reply
    Archana
    January 12, 2019 at 11:00 am

    Absolutely amazing! Beautiful photographs Vidya.. I guess Lalbagh demands more than one visit to truly see and enjoy the flora there!
    Archana recently posted…Monumental (ThursdayTreeLove)

    • Reply
      Vidya Sury
      January 12, 2019 at 11:02 am

      Absolutely, Archana! I live here and I feel I still haven’t seen enough! Thank you!

  • Reply
    Alana
    January 12, 2019 at 7:44 pm

    What a beautiful, beautiful tree with color in two seasons, a useful product, and it can live to 200 or more years old. I am in awe.

  • Reply
    Shilpa Nairy
    January 15, 2019 at 4:52 pm

    Even I had posted this tree from Lalbagh for TTL in September. Leaves were not so lush green by then. I didn’t know there are some more in the garden. Next time should observe. Its so big garden that easily can be missed.

  • Reply
    Zar Santos
    January 18, 2019 at 12:37 pm

    Lush greens, a pond, and fresh air? Ugh, I’d love to go there, bring a book and just enjoy the breeze. Anyways, amazing pictures, Vidya. Love lots, xoxo

  • Reply
    Parul Thakur
    January 20, 2019 at 7:26 pm

    What a gorgeous tree. I remember seeing this one but not sure if that time I clicked a pic. I also love the trees at Cubbon Park. I am glad you shared all that information about the tree. Thank you so much joining! I would love to see you around this year.
    Parul Thakur recently posted…Colorful Umbrellas

  • Reply
    #ThursdayTreeLove – 56 - happiness and food
    February 26, 2019 at 7:45 pm

    […] Vidya shares White Silk Cotton Tree from Bangalore […]

  • Leave a Reply

    CommentLuv badge
    %d bloggers like this: